News

Lanzarote: Training Weekend

14 August 2018

The pre-event in Lanzarote is a training opportunity for Graduates.

The trip has the following aims:

  • Preparation for Namibia; cycling / running / hiking
  • Mountain bike training
  • Recognise previously requested fitness levels
  • Team activity environment – non competitive

The weekend’s itinerary is as below:

Thursday 1st Nov –

  • 11:10 – First Arrival
  • 14:35 – Latest Arrival
  • 16:00 – MTB handling and safety
  • 17:00 – MTB
  • 19:00 – Dinner and welcome (El Lago)

Friday 2nd Nov –

  • Sunrise – Get together in Reception, start 10km Trail Run
  • 10:30 – Breakfast (all changed into MTB clothing)
  • 11:00 – Start MTB (bring snacks & drinks)
  • 13:00 – Lunch stop (packed lunch, 30 mins max.)
  • 18:00 – Gerard Hartmann Practical Session – the benefits of stretching (Graduates in Sports kit)
  • 19:00 – Pasta Party

Saturday 3rd Nov –

  • 06:00 – Breakfast
  • 07:30 – Marathon (route will be a mixture of road and off-road)
  • 16:00 -Post-event BBQ

Sunday 4th Nov –

  • 08:00 – Get together in Reception (snack & drink); Undulating volcanic hike
  • 13:00 – Lunch stop (packed lunch, 30 mins max.)
  • 16:00 – MTB
  • 17:00 – Gerard Hartmann Practical Session – Benefits of Core Stability (Graduates in Sports kit)
  • 19:00 – Gregg and Phill Namibia Trip Overview – What to expect
  • Weekend Summary and Q&A
  • 20:00 – Dinner (El Lago)

Monday 5th Nov –

  • Sunrise – 15km trail run
  • 12:30 – Departure for Airport

Rooming List:  1st – 5th November

Club La Santa, Lanzarote

  • Adam Oliveira, Benedikt Beisheim and Chris Baker
  • Dimitri Verheyden, Jordan MacDonald and Fabian Knabenschuh
  • Christine Bechhold, Dieu Ngo and Leonie Tellmann
  • Melissa Bahr, Sofia Jacobs and Cara Lauber
  • Michael Savory, Robert Raven and Saleem Ackbar
  • Sander Marchal, Theodore Kretschmer and Jamie McNab
  • Sophie Stanton, Lorraine Hotze and Nele Beelaert
  • Harry Brentnall, Davidson Ching and Tony Sarrazin
  • Benedikt Kannenberg, Nicolas Monino and Gary Stevenson
  • David Mikel and Georg Klapper
  • Adeyemi Adepegba and Mikael Riviere and Steff Van Den Bulck

Cambridge Hotel – Rooming List:  31st October

19 Bonehurst Rd, Horley RH6 8PP;

Phone: 01293 783990

  • Melissa Bahr and Sofia Jacobs
  • Adam Oliveira and Michael Savory
  • Saleem Ackbar and Theodore Kretschmer
  • David Mikel and Cara Lauber
  • Lorraine Hotze and Dieu Ngo
  • Todd Hinz
  • Sarah Tannahill
  • Davidson Ching

Thistle T5 – Rooming List:  5th November

Bath Rd, Longford, West Drayton UB7 0ET

Phone: 0800 330 8086
  • Melissa Bahr and Sofia Jacobs
  • Adam Oliveira and Michael Savory
  • Saleem Ackbar and Theodore Kretschmer
  • David Mikel and Cara Lauber
  • Lorraine Hotze and Dieu Ngo
  • Todd Hinz
  • Sarah Tannahill
  • Davidson Ching

Bike measurements, Bike Numbers and allocated groups

All groups are made up of graduates with different fitness abilities. This was chosen based on the submitted fitness ranges. Team leaders will rotate amongst groups throughout the weekend. Please remember your bike number, as this will help identify which bike is yours throughout the weekend.

Team Springbok – John Mayock and Thomas Deconinck

Name Bike Measurement Bike Number
Nicolas Monino 174cm 1
Christine Bechhold 160cm 2
Chris Baker 175cm 3
Sander Marchal 180cm 4
Harry Brentnall 173cm 5
Adam Oliveria 178cm 6
Benedikt Beisheim 193cm 7
Sophie Stanton 165cm 8

 

 Team Jackal – Phill Steffny and Julien Nottbohm

Name Bike Measurement Bike Number
Melissa Bahr 164cm 9
Michael Savory 187cm 10
Michael Riviere 180cm 11
Theodore Kretschmer 183cm 12
Robert Raven 179cm 13
Saleem Ackbar 165cm 14
Steff Van Den Bulck 176cm 15
Fabian Knabenschuh 175cm 16

 

Team Rhino – Gregg Hughes and Sarah Tannahill

Name Bike Measurement Bike Number
Sofia Jacobs 165cm 17
Georg Klapper 181cm 18
Davidson Ching 180cm 19
Cara Lauber 159cm 20
Lorraine Hotze 180cm 21
Jamie McNab 165cm 22
Dimitri Verheyden 193cm 23
Gary Stevenson 174cm 24

 

Team Oryx – Todd Hinz and Sophie Moore

Name Bike Measurement Bike Number
Nele Beelaert 168cm 25
Dieu Ngo 154cm 26
Adeyemi Adepegba 173cm 27
Benedikt Kannenberg 182cm 28
David Mikel 179cm 29
Jamie MacDonald 168cm 30
Leonie Tellmann 173cm 31

 

Project Team

John Mayock 178cm 33
Gregg Hughes 172cm 34
Gerrard Hartmann 188cm 35
Sarah Tannahill 166cm 36
Todd Hinz 180cm 37
Julien Nottbohm 178cm 38
Thomas Deconinck 182cm 39
Sophie Moore 162cm 40
Phill Steffny 162cm 41